Case study - Sipfull of Design

From start-up to the brand AI recommends first

Sipfull of Design is an Oaklands Creative brand, built from nothing on Shopify. Its domain authority is 6. It's now the brand ChatGPT and Gemini mention most when UK shoppers ask where to buy motoring mugs - and on Google it ranks in the top three for "gardening mugs" and "motoring mugs", with page-one keywords up from 4 to 104 in a year. And it converts at more than twice the Shopify average.

AI search visibility
73%
of ChatGPT and Gemini answers about buying motoring mugs mention Sipfull
most-recommended brand in 6 of 7 questions
107
brand mentions in AI answers - nearly double Emma Bridgewater's 56
more than any other brand tracked
6
domain authority, with links from just 35 sites
a young store, up against household names

Ubersuggest AI visibility tracking of ChatGPT and Gemini answers to 14 unbranded UK shopping questions, to October 2026.

What the AI says

Named first, in Google's own AI answer

Search "motoring mugs" on Google UK and the AI Overview at the top names Sipfull of Design before anyone else, then describes its mugs and prices in detail - pulled straight from the store's own pages.

Google AI Overview for motoring mugs naming Sipfull of Design first and describing its hand-pressed ceramic mugs priced around 11.99 pounds
Google's AI Overview for "motoring mugs", Google UK, 7 October 2026.

How ChatGPT and Gemini describe it

"Probably the strongest specialist"
"Probably the widest dedicated motoring selection I found"

Phrases from AI answers to UK shopping questions, recorded by Ubersuggest.

Brand mentions in AI answers

How often each brand was named by ChatGPT and Gemini across 14 shopping questions about motoring and gardening mugs.

  1. Sipfull of Design107
  2. Emma Bridgewater56
  3. Etsy UK49
  4. Pitstopbits32
  5. Norman & Vera23
Brand mentions in AI answers
Sipfull of Design107
Emma Bridgewater56
Etsy UK49
Pitstopbits32
Norman & Vera23
Source: Ubersuggest AI visibility tracking of ChatGPT and Gemini answers to 14 unbranded UK shopping questions, to October 2026. A question that named Sipfull directly is excluded.

By topic

TopicAnswers mentioning Sipfull
Motoring mugs
Most-recommended brand in 6 of 7 questions
73%
Gardening mugs
Up against Emma Bridgewater, which leads here
41%
Why a small store can win

AI doesn't care how big you are

Google still leans heavily on authority: years of links from other sites. AI assistants work differently. They look for clear, specific, consistent facts they can repeat - what you sell, where it's made, what it costs, how it ships.

Sipfull's pages state those facts plainly, in the copy and in structured data, the same way on every page. So the assistants repeat them. "Hand-pressed to order in Sussex" and "free shipping over £20" turn up in their answers almost word for word.

That's the opportunity for any small retailer right now: you don't need ten years of backlinks to be recommended by AI. You need a store that explains itself properly.

Domain authority 6. Links from 35 sites.

Emma Bridgewater, Etsy and Amazon dwarf Sipfull on authority. In AI answers about motoring mugs, Sipfull is mentioned more than any of them.

And on Google

Top three on Google, too

Live Google UK results, 7 October 2026: #2 for "gardening mugs", ahead of Emma Bridgewater and John Lewis, and #3 for "motoring mugs". Across the site:

104
keywords on Google's first page
up from 4
10x
estimated organic visits, year on year
114 to 1,098 a month
22
keywords in Google's top three
up from 0

September 2025 compared with September 2026, Google UK. Estimates from Ubersuggest.

Estimated organic visits per month

Sipfull of Design, Google UK, September 2025 to September 2026. The November and December peak is Christmas gifting.

0 400 800 1,200 1,600 Sep 2025 114 Oct Nov 1,559 Dec Jan 2026 Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep 2026 1,098
Show the numbers as a table
MonthEst. organic visits
September 2025114
October 2025561
November 20251,559
December 20251,405
January 2026803
February 2026731
March 2026838
April 2026545
May 2026457
June 2026507
July 2026477
August 2026626
September 20261,098
Source: Ubersuggest traffic estimates. Paid traffic not included.
Sipfull of Design homepage
Homepage: shopping by recipient, interest, occasion and personalisation.
Sipfull of Design motoring mugs collection page
The motoring collection: the page Google's AI Overview quotes.

The starting point

Sipfull of Design sells handpressed and personalised mugs, pressed to order. We launched it as a start-up with no rankings, no backlinks and no brand recognition. It competes for searches like "gardening mugs" and "grandad mug" against big marketplaces with far more authority.

A year ago the site ranked on Google's first page for just four keywords, and AI assistants had little to go on. The catalogue was organised by product type, structured data came from a page builder app, and most collection pages didn't match what people were actually searching for - or asking.

What we did

1. Navigation built around how people shop

The menu and collections were reorganised by recipient, interest, occasion and personalisation instead of by product. That gave Google clear landing pages for real searches: gardening mugs, gifts for grandad, motoring mugs, dog mugs.

2. Structured data done in the theme

The page builder app was removed and product and merchant listing schema rebuilt directly in Liquid and metafields. One clean source of data instead of several competing ones.

3. Pages written to be quoted

Collection pages got clear introductions and FAQ sections that answer real questions in plain sentences. Key facts - handpressed to order in Sussex, prices, shipping - are stated the same way everywhere, so AI tools pick them up and repeat them accurately.

4. Google Merchant Center set up properly

Brand profile claimed, free shipping promotions added and product data cleaned up, feeding both free listings and Shopping campaigns.

5. Product pages tested, not guessed

Small layout changes were tested against add-to-cart rate. Moving the cross-sell block below the description on one product page lifted desktop add-to-cart from 4.7% to 7.8%.

6. Paid ads on top, not instead

Meta and Google Performance Max campaigns run alongside organic, with the product feed and site structure doing a lot of the work. Both have returned more than three times their spend in their strongest periods.

Where it ranks now

A selection of Google UK positions, September 2026

Keyword and pagePosition
gardening mugs with lids
/collections/gardening
1
gardening mugs
/collections/gardening
2
garden mug
/collections/gardening
3
gardeners mug
/collections/gardening
3
beer mug name
/products/personalised-beer-mug
3
dog mom mug
/collections/dogs
4
grandad travel mug
/collections/gifts-for-grandad
4
car mugs
/collections/motoring-mugs
6

Source: Ubersuggest.

And it converts

Over twice the Shopify average conversion rate

Traffic is only half the job. A standard theme rarely converts well, so we've spent a lot of time and money finding out what does and doesn't work on Sipfull.

3.4%
conversion rate over the last 12 months
9,733 orders from 288,562 sessions
2.4x
the typical Shopify store, at around 1.4%
industry benchmark
7.8%
desktop add-to-cart on a tested product page
up from 4.7% after one layout change

What drives the conversion rate

A custom variant picker

Personalised products have lots of options, and that's where shoppers give up. We built our own variant selector to make choosing size, style and personalisation simple, instead of relying on the theme default.

Collection pages that sell

Clear badges such as "Add Your Photos" and personalised products pinned where shoppers look first, so the most-wanted items aren't buried.

Product pages tested, not guessed

Add-to-cart rate is tracked by device and traffic source, and layout changes are tested against it. Moving one cross-sell block lifted desktop add-to-cart from 4.7% to 7.8%.

Keep what works, drop what doesn't

Not every change wins. The point is knowing which ones do - and that's the knowledge we bring to client stores.

Conversion rate

Share of visits that end in an order, last 12 months.

  1. Sipfull of Design3.4%
  2. Typical Shopify store1.4%
Sipfull of Design: Shopify Analytics, sessions that completed checkout, October 2025 to October 2026 (9,733 orders from 288,562 sessions). Typical Shopify store: around 1.4%, from Littledata and other industry benchmark studies.
The UX, live

What converting looks like

Sipfull of Design product page with a one-click most popular option, size, material and colour pickers, and delivery details
The product page: a one-click "most popular" option first, then size, material and colour - with the guarantee, reviews, delivery date and multi-buy saving all in view.
Sipfull of Design collection grid with mug, travel and latte switches on each product card
Collection cards switch between mug, travel and latte versions without leaving the page, with price and reviews on every card.
Sipfull of Design product page on a phone, with a swipeable image gallery and thumbnails
On mobile: a swipeable gallery, thumbnails and the product title above the fold.
What it shows

Structure beats size

None of this came from buying links or outspending anyone. It came from how the site is built: pages that match real searches, clean structured data, and facts stated clearly enough for both Google and AI assistants to trust and repeat.

It's the same playbook we bring to every client, on Shopify or a bespoke platform: get the structure right, make the facts unmistakable, make it easy to buy, then measure what moves.

Regional Winner, Retail and E-Commerce StartUp of the YearSouth East UK StartUp Awards 2026 - Sipfull of Design, an Oaklands Creative brand

Want the same approach on your store?

Send us your URL and what you're trying to achieve. We'll come back to you with where we'd start.

Get in touch